Prime Ministers of India

India’s head of state is the president, whose powers are largely nominal and ceremonial. Effective executive power rests with the Council of Ministers, headed by the prime minister who is chosen by the majority party or coalition in the Lok Sabha (lower house of parliament) and is formally appointed by the president.

Below is a chronologically ordered list of the prime ministers, from the earliest to the most recent.

Shri Narendra Modi

Birth    17 September 1950 (age 67)
Serve as PM    26 May 2014 -
Prior Office    Chief Minister of Gujarat
President    Amit Shah
Party (Alliance)    Bharatiya Janata Party
Lok Sabha Leader    Narendra Modi (Prime Minister)
Election Constituency    Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

Shri Manmohan Singh

Birth    26 September 1932 (age 85)
Serve as PM    22 May 2004 - 26 May 2014 (10 Years, 04 Days)
Prior Office    Minister of Finance
Party (Alliance)     Indian National Congress
Election Constituency    Rajya Sabha MP for Assam

Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Birth    25 December 1924
Death    16 August 2018 ( aged 94)
Serve as PM    16 May 1996 – 1 June 1996 (16 Days) & 19 March 1998- 22 May 2004
(6 Years, 64 Days)
Prior Office    Minister of External Affairs
Party (Alliance)    Bharatiya Janata Party
Election Constituency    Lucknow Uttar Pradesh

Shri Inder K. Gujral

Birth    4 December 1919
Death    30 November 2012 (aged 92)
Serve as PM    21 April 1997- 19 March 1998 (332 Days)
Prior Office    Minister of External Affairs
Party (Alliance)    Janata Dal
Election Constituency    Rajya Sabha MP for Bihar

Shri H.D. Deve Gowda

Birth    18 May 1933 ( age 85 )
Serve as PM    1 June 1996 – 21 April 1997 (324 Days)
Prior Office    CM for Karnataka
Party (Alliance)    Janata Dal
Election Constituency    Rajya Sabha MP for Karnataka

Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao

Birth    28 June 1921
Death    23 December 2004 ( aged 83)
Serve as PM    21 June 1991 – 16 May 1996 (4 Years, 330 Days)
Prior Office    MP of Ballia
Party (Alliance)    Indian National Congress
Election Constituency    Nandyal, Andhra Pradesh

Shri Chandra Shekhar

Birth    17 April 1927
Death    8 July 2007 ( aged 80)
Serve as PM    10 November 1990 – 21 June 1991 (223 Days)
Prior Office    MP of Ballia
Party (Alliance)    Samajwadi Janata Party
Election Constituency    Ballia, Uttar Pradesh

Shri V.P. Singh

Birth    25 June 1931
Death    27 November 2008 ( aged 77)
Serve as PM    2 December 1989– 10 November 1990 (343 Days)
Prior Office    Minister of Defence
Party (Alliance)    Janata Dal
Election Constituency    Fatehpur, Uttar Pradesh

Shri Rajiv Gandhi

Birth    20 August 1944
Death    21 May 1991 ( aged 46)
Serve as PM    31 October 1984 – 2 December 1989 (5 Years, 32 Days)
Prior Office    MP for Amethi
Party (Alliance)    Indian National Congress
Election Constituency    Amethi Uttar Pradesh

Shri Charan Singh

Birth    23 December 1902
Death    29 May 1987 ( aged 84)
Serve as PM    28 July 1979 – 14 January 1980 (170 Days)
Prior Office    Minister of Finance
Party (Alliance)    Janata Party (Secular)
Election Constituency    Baghpat, Uttar Pradesh

Shri Morarji Desai

Birth    29 February 1896
Death    10 April 1995 ( aged 99)
Serve as PM    24 March 1977 – 28 July 1979 (2 Years, 126 Days)
Prior Office    Minister of Finance
Party (Alliance)    Janata Party
Election Constituency    Surat, Gujarat

Mrs. Indira Gandhi

Birth    19 November 1917
Death    31 October 1948 ( aged 66)
Serve as PM    24 January 1966 – 24 March 1977 (11 Year, 59 Days)
Prior Office    Minister of Information and broadcasting
Party (Alliance)    Indian National Congress
Election Constituency    Rajya Sabha MP for Uttar Pradesh

Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri

Birth    2 October 1904
Death    11 January 1966 ( aged 66)
Serve as PM    9 June 1964 – 11 January 1966 (1 Year, 216 Days)
Prior Office    Minister of Home Affairs
Party (Alliance)    Indian National Congress/td>
Election Constituency    Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh

Shri Gulzarilal Nanda

Birth    4 July 1898
Death    15 January 1998 ( aged 100)
Serve as PM    27 May 1964 - 9 June 1964 (13 Days) & 11 January 1966- 24 January
1966 (13 Days)
Prior Office    Minister of Home Affairs
Party (Alliance)    Indian National Congress
Election Constituency    Sabarkantha, Gujarat

Shri Jawaharlal Nehru

Birth    14 November 1889
Death    27 May 1964 ( aged 75)
Serve as PM    1947(Since Independence)-1964 (until his death) (16 years, 286 Days)
Prior Office    Vice president of Executive Council
Party (Alliance)    Indian National Congress
Election Constituency    Phulpur, Uttar Pradesh